Our laws must recognize that if evidence exists that a jury did not hear (regardless of whether it is the fault of a mistaken or lying witness, an ineffective attorney, or the misconduct of law enforcement), which creates a reasonable probability of a different outcome, the conviction should be reversed." 2)Writ of Habeas Corpus: Writ of habeas corpus, also known as "the Great Writ", is a process guaranteed by both the federal and state Constitutions to obtain prompt judicial relief from illegal restraint. The functions of the writ is set forth in Penal Code section 1473(a): "Every person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his or her liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint." A habeas corpus claim may be based on proof of false evidence introduced at trial or new evidence that was unavailable at trial. (In re Lawley (2008) 42 Cal. 4th 1231, 1238, In re Bell (2007) 42 Cal.4th 630, 637; In re Johnson (1998) 18 Cal.4th 447, 453-454; In re Hall (1981) 30 Cal.3d 408, 415-417; In re Weber (1974) 11 Cal.3d 703, 724.) The standard for a habeas corpus petition based on false evidence is lower than the standard for a habeas corpus petition based on new evidence. (In re Lawley, supra, 42 Cal. 4th at 1239.) SB 1134 Page 7 Penal Code section 1473 provides that "[a] writ of habeas corpus may be prosecuted for, but not limited to, the following reasons: (1) False evidence that is substantially material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment was introduced against a person at a hearing or trial relating to his or her incarceration; or (2) False physical evidence, believed by a person to be factual, probative, or material on the issue of guilt, which was known by the person at the time of entering a plea of guilty, which was a material factor directly related to the plea of guilty by the person." The standard for granting habeas petitions based on new evidence is not codified in statute.