Date of Hearing:  June 28, 2016
[…] (Pen. Code, § 1485.55, subd. (a).)



          6)States that if the court grants a writ of habeas corpus  
            concerning a person who is unlawfully imprisoned or restrained  
            on any ground other than new evidence that points unerringly  
            to innocence or actual innocence, the petitioner may move for  
            a finding of innocence by a preponderance of evidence that the  
            crime with which he or she was charged was either not  
            committed at all, or if committed, was not by him or her.  
            (Pen. Code, § 1485.55, subd. (b).)



          7)Defines "new evidence" to mean "evidence that is not available  
            or known at the time of trial that completely undermines the  
            prosecution case and points unerringly to innocence." (Pen.  
            Code, § 1485.55, subd. (g).)





          FISCAL EFFECT:  Unknown.











                                                                    SB 1134


                                                                    Page  5







          COMMENTS: