BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] person, the board shall, without a hearing, recommend to the
Legislature that an appropriation be made and the claim paid.
(Pen. Code, § 1485.55, subd. (a).)
6)States that if the court grants a writ of habeas corpus
concerning a person who is unlawfully imprisoned or restrained
on any ground other than new evidence that points unerringly
to innocence or actual innocence, the petitioner may move for
a finding of innocence by a preponderance of evidence that the
crime with which he or she was charged was either not
committed at all, or if committed, was not by him or her.
(Pen. Code, § 1485.55, subd. (b).)
7)Defines "new evidence" to mean "evidence that is not available
or known at the time of trial that completely undermines the
prosecution case and points unerringly to innocence." (Pen.
Code, § 1485.55, subd. (g).)
FISCAL EFFECT: Unknown.
SB 1134
Page 5
COMMENTS:
1)Author's Statement: According to the author, "Under existing
California law, an inmate who has been convicted of committing
a crime for which he or she claims that s/he has new evidence