Date of Hearing:  June 28, 2016
[…] 447, 453-454; In re Hall (1981) 30 Cal.3d 408, 415-417; In re  
            Weber (1974) 11 Cal.3d 703, 724.)  The standard for a habeas  
            corpus petition based on false evidence is lower than the  
            standard for a habeas corpus petition based on new evidence.   
            (In re Lawley, supra, 42 Cal. 4th at 1239.)









                                                                    SB 1134


                                                                    Page  7





            Penal Code section 1473 provides that "[a] writ of habeas  
            corpus may be prosecuted for, but not limited to, the  
            following reasons: (1) False evidence that is substantially  
            material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment was  
            introduced against a person at a hearing or trial relating to  
            his or her incarceration; or (2) False physical evidence,  
            believed by a person to be factual, probative, or material on  
            the issue of guilt, which was known by the person at the time  
            of entering a plea of guilty, which was a material factor  
            directly related to the plea of guilty by the person."

            The standard for granting habeas petitions based on new  
            evidence is not codified in statute. Instead, the standard  
            stems from case law dating back to 1947.  In order to be  
            successful on a habeas corpus claim on the grounds that new