|SENATE RULES COMMITTEE            |                       SB 1134|
[…] not have been discovered prior to trial.  

          2)Requires the VCB to recommend payment for incarceration of a  
            person if the court finds that the person is factually  
            innocent.  

          Background
          
          Habeas Corpus

          Habeas corpus, also known as "the Great Writ", is a process  
          guaranteed by both the federal and state Constitutions to obtain  
          prompt judicial relief from illegal restraint.  The functions of  
          the writ is set forth in Penal Code section 1473(a):  "Every  
          person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his or her  
          liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of  
          habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or  
          restraint."  A writ of habeas corpus may be prosecuted for, but  
          not limited to, the following reasons:

           False evidence that is substantially material or probative on  
            the issue of guilt, or punishment was introduced against a