BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] providers.
3.Ensuring Confidentiality of Personal Information
California's Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA)
generally restricts the sharing or disclosure of a person's
medical information without first obtaining their written
consent. The act states that "a provider of health care, health
care service plan, or contractor shall not disclose medical
information regarding a patient of the provider of health care
or an enrollee or subscriber of a health care service plan
without first obtaining an authorization," unless a particular
exception allows the disclosure. (Civ. Code Sec. 56.10.) Some
exceptions that do not require prior authorization include when
SB 1159 (Hernandez)
Page 7 of ?
information disclosure is "otherwise specifically required by
law" (Civ. Code Sec. 56.10(b)(9).), or when information is
"disclosed to a third party for purposes of encoding,
encrypting, or otherwise anonymizing data"(Civ. Code Sec.
56.10(c)(16).).
Without such an exception, any person or entity that wishes to
obtain medical information must first obtain a valid
authorization, which must be either handwritten by the person
who signs it or in a typeface no smaller than 14-point type; be