BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] more than what was estimated by the administration. (LAO, The
2016-2016 Budget: Implementation of Proposition 47 (Feb.
2016), p. 11.)
4)California Constitutional Limitations on Amending a Voter
Initiative: Because Proposition 47 was a voter initiative,
the Legislature may not amend the statute without subsequent
voter approval unless the initiative permits such amendment,
and then only upon whatever conditions the voters attached to
the Legislature's amendatory powers. (People v. Superior
Court (Pearson) (2010) 48 Cal.4th 564, 568; see also Cal.
Const., art. II, § 10, subd. (c).) The California
Constitution states, "The Legislature may amend or repeal
referendum statutes. It may amend or repeal an initiative
SB 1182
Page 8
statute by another statute that becomes effective only when
approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits
amendment or repeal without their approval." (Cal. Const.,
art. II, § 10, subd. (c).) Therefore, unless the initiative
expressly authorizes the Legislature to amend, only the voters
may alter statutes created by initiative.
The purpose of California's constitutional limitation on the