BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] Public Resources Code Section 30321 establishes the commission's
jurisdiction for matters that are subject to the above
prohibition on ex parte communications and the disclosure
requirements. These include "any permit action, federal
consistency review, appeal, local coastal program, port master
plan, public works plan, long-range development plan,
categorical or other exclusions from coastal development permit
requirements, or any other quasi-judicial matter requiring
commission action, for which an application has been submitted
to the commission."
SB 1190 (Jackson) Page 2
of ?
Section 30323 defines an "interested person" to be "any
applicant, an agent or an employee of the applicant, or a person
receiving any consideration for representing the applicant, or a
participant in a proceeding in any matter before the
Commission." An "interested person" also includes "a person with
a financial interest in a matter before the Commission and their
agents as well as organizational representatives who intend to
influence commission decisions."