BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] (c) and (k).
(Id. at 1279.)
Copley Press then filed a petition for a writ of mandate and
complaint for declaratory and injunctive relief. The trial
court denied the publisher's disclosure request under the
California Public Records Act. The Fourth District Court of
Appeal reversed. The California Supreme Court then reversed and
remanded the matter to the Court of Appeal.
In reversing and remanding the matter, the California Supreme
Court held that "Section 832.7 is not limited to criminal and
civil proceedings." (Id. at 1284.)
Copley's first argument-that section 832.7, subdivision
(a), applies only to criminal and civil proceedings-is
premised on the phrase in the statute providing that the
specified information is "confidential and shall not be
disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by
discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the
Evidence Code." In Bradshaw v. City of Los Angeles (1990)
221 Cal. App. 3d 908, 916 [270 Cal. Rptr. 711] (Bradshaw),
the court opined that the word "confidential" in this
phrase "is in its context susceptible to two reasonable
interpretations." On the one hand, because the word "is
SB 1286 (Leno ) PageQ
of?