BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] "Pitchess motions" (after our decision in Pitchess v.
Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal. 3d 531 [113 Cal. Rptr. 897,
522 P.2d 305]) through the enactment of Penal Code sections
832.7 and 832.8 and Evidence Code sections 1043 through
1045. The Penal Code provisions define "personnel records"
SB 1286 (Leno ) PageN
of?
(Pen. Code, § 832.8) and provide that such records are
"confidential" and subject to discovery only pursuant to
the procedures set forth in the Evidence Code. (Pen. Code §
832.7.) Evidence Code sections 1043 and 1045 set out the
procedures for discovery in detail. As here pertinent,
section 1043, subdivision (a) requires a written motion and
notice to the governmental agency which has custody of the
records sought, and subdivision (b) provides that such
motion shall include, inter alia, "(2) A description of the
type of records or information sought; and [para.] (3)
Affidavits showing good cause for the discovery or
disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to
the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and
stating upon reasonable belief that such governmental
agency identified has such records or information from such
records."
A finding of "good cause" under section 1043, subdivision
(b) is only the first hurdle in the discovery process. Once
good cause for discovery has been established, section 1045