BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] Rptr. 2d 319, 940 P.2d 906].)
If, in passing section 832.7, the Legislature had intended
"only to define procedures for disclosure in criminal and
civil proceedings, it could have done so by stating that
the records 'shall not be disclosed in any criminal or
civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections
1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code ? ,' without also
designating the information 'confidential.' (Pen. Code, §
832.7, subd. (a).)" (Richmond, supra, 32 Cal.App.4th at p.
1439; see also SDPOA, supra, 104 Cal.App.4th at p. 284.)
Thus, by interpreting the word "confidential" (§ 832.7,
subd. (a)) as "establish[ing] a general condition of
confidentiality" (Hemet, supra, 37 Cal.App.4th at p. 1427),
and interpreting the phrase "shall not be disclosed in any
criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant
to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code" (Pen. Code,
§ 832.7, subd. (a)) as "creat[ing] a limited exception to
the general principle of confidentiality," we "give[]
meaning to both clauses" of the provision in question.
(Hemet, supra, 37 Cal.App.4th at p. 1427.)
SB 1286 (Leno ) PageR
of?
The Court goes on to state: