SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] general criteria to guide the court's determination and  
               insure that the privacy interests of the officers subject  
               to the motion are protected. Where the issue in litigation  
               concerns the policies or pattern of conduct of the  
               employing agency, the statute requires the court to  
               "consider whether the information sought may be obtained  
               from other records . . . which would not necessitate the  
               disclosure of individual personnel records." (§ 1045, subd.  
               (c).) The law further provides that the court may, in its  
               discretion, "make any order which justice requires to  
               protect the officer or agency from unnecessary annoyance,  
               embarrassment or oppression." (§ 1045, subd. (d), italics  









          SB 1286  (Leno )                                          PageO  
          of?
          
               added.) And, finally, the statute mandates that in any case  
               where disclosure is permitted, the court "shall . . . order  
               that the records disclosed or discovered shall not be used  
               for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to  
               applicable law." (§ 1045, subd. (e), italics added.) 

          (City of Santa Cruz v. Mun. Court, 49 Cal. 3d 74, 81-83 (1989,  
          footnotes and citations omitted.).) 

          A so-called "Pitchess motion" is most commonly filed when a