(§ 1045, subd. (b).) In addition to the exclusion of specific categories of information from disclosure, section 1045 establishes general criteria to guide the court's determination and insure that the privacy interests of the officers subject to the motion are protected. Where the issue in litigation concerns the policies or pattern of conduct of the employing agency, the statute requires the court to "consider whether the information sought may be obtained from other records . . . which would not necessitate the disclosure of individual personnel records." (§ 1045, subd. (c).) The law further provides that the court may, in its discretion, "make any order which justice requires to protect the officer or agency from unnecessary annoyance, embarrassment or oppression." (§ 1045, subd. (d), italics SB 1286 (Leno ) PageO of? added.) And, finally, the statute mandates that in any case where disclosure is permitted, the court "shall . . . order that the records disclosed or discovered shall not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law." (§ 1045, subd. (e), italics added.) (City of Santa Cruz v. Mun. Court, 49 Cal. 3d 74, 81-83 (1989, footnotes and citations omitted.).)