SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] 1045. The Penal Code provisions define "personnel records"  









          SB 1286  (Leno )                                          PageN  
          of?
          
               (Pen. Code, § 832.8) and provide that such records are  
               "confidential" and subject to discovery only pursuant to  
               the procedures set forth in the Evidence Code. (Pen. Code §  
               832.7.) Evidence Code sections 1043 and 1045 set out the  
               procedures for discovery in detail. As here pertinent,  
               section 1043, subdivision (a) requires a written motion and  
               notice to the governmental agency which has custody of the  
               records sought, and subdivision (b) provides that such  
               motion shall include, inter alia, "(2) A description of the  
               type of records or information sought; and [para.] (3)  
               Affidavits showing good cause for the discovery or  
               disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to  
               the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and  
               stating upon reasonable belief that such governmental  
               agency identified has such records or information from such  
               records." 
               A finding of "good cause" under section 1043, subdivision  
               (b) is only the first hurdle in the discovery process. Once