SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] The trial  
          court denied the publisher's disclosure request under the  
          California Public Records Act. The Fourth District Court of  
          Appeal reversed. The California Supreme Court then reversed and  
          remanded the matter to the Court of Appeal. 

          In reversing and remanding the matter, the California Supreme  
          Court held that "Section 832.7 is not limited to criminal and  
          civil proceedings."  (Id. at 1284.)
               
               Copley's first argument-that section 832.7, subdivision  
               (a), applies only to criminal and civil proceedings-is  
               premised on the phrase in the statute providing that the  
               specified information is "confidential and shall not be  
               disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by  
               discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the  
               Evidence Code." In Bradshaw v. City of Los Angeles (1990)  
               221 Cal. App. 3d 908, 916 [270 Cal. Rptr. 711] (Bradshaw),  
               the court opined that the word "confidential" in this  
               phrase "is in its context susceptible to two reasonable