SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] civil proceedings, it could have done so by stating that  
               the records 'shall not be disclosed in any criminal or  
               civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections  
               1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code ? ,' without also  
               designating the information 'confidential.' (Pen. Code, §  
               832.7, subd. (a).)" (Richmond, supra, 32 Cal.App.4th at p.  
               1439; see also SDPOA, supra, 104 Cal.App.4th at p. 284.)  
               Thus, by interpreting the word "confidential" (§ 832.7,  
               subd. (a)) as "establish[ing] a general condition of  
               confidentiality" (Hemet, supra, 37 Cal.App.4th at p. 1427),  
               and interpreting the phrase "shall not be disclosed in any  
               criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant  
               to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code" (Pen. Code,  
               § 832.7, subd. (a)) as "creat[ing] a limited exception to  
               the general principle of confidentiality," we "give[]  
               meaning to both clauses" of the provision in question.  
               (Hemet, supra, 37 Cal.App.4th at p. 1427.)