BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] (§ 1045, subd. (b).)
In addition to the exclusion of specific categories of
information from disclosure, section 1045 establishes
general criteria to guide the court's determination and
insure that the privacy interests of the officers subject
to the motion are protected. Where the issue in litigation
concerns the policies or pattern of conduct of the
employing agency, the statute requires the court to
"consider whether the information sought may be obtained
from other records . . . which would not necessitate the
disclosure of individual personnel records." (§ 1045, subd.
(c).) The law further provides that the court may, in its
discretion, "make any order which justice requires to
protect the officer or agency from unnecessary annoyance,
embarrassment or oppression." (§ 1045, subd. (d), italics
SB 1286 (Leno ) PageO
of?
added.) And, finally, the statute mandates that in any case
where disclosure is permitted, the court "shall . . . order
that the records disclosed or discovered shall not be used
for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to
applicable law." (§ 1045, subd. (e), italics added.)
(City of Santa Cruz v. Mun. Court, 49 Cal. 3d 74, 81-83 (1989,
footnotes and citations omitted.).)
A so-called "Pitchess motion" is most commonly filed when a
criminal defendant alleges the officer who arrested him or her