No sooner than 45 days after mailing the notice to property owners, the agency must conduct a public hearing on the proposed fee. If a majority of owners of the identified parcels provide written protests against the fee, it cannot be imposed or increased by the agency. Additionally, Article XIII D, Section 6, subdivision (c) of the California Constitution, provides election requirements, "Except for fees or charges for sewer, water, and refuse collection services, no property-related fee or charge shall be imposed or increased unless and until that fee or charge is submitted and approved by a majority vote of the property owners of the property subject to the fee or charge or, at the option of the agency, by a two-thirds vote of the electorate residing in the affected area." The election for the fee is required to be conducted no less than 45 days following the public hearing.