BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] required to identify the parcels, mail a written notice to all
the property owners subject to the fee detailing the amount of
the fee, the reason for the fee, and the date, time, and
location of a public hearing on the proposed fee. No sooner
than 45 days after mailing the notice to property owners, the
agency must conduct a public hearing on the proposed fee. If
a majority of owners of the identified parcels provide written
protests against the fee, it cannot be imposed or increased by
the agency.
Additionally, the California Constitution Article XIII D,
Section 6, subdivision (c) provides election requirements,
"Except for fees or charges for sewer, water, and refuse
collection services, no property-related fee or charge shall
be imposed or increased unless and until that fee or charge is
submitted and approved by a majority vote of the property
owners of the property subject to the fee or charge or, at the
option of the agency, by a two-thirds vote of the electorate
residing in the affected area." The election for the fee is
required to be conducted no less than 45 days following the
public hearing.
The definition of "water" and "sewer" under the Proposition
218 Omnibus Implementation Act are significant because the
election requirements are on fees for services other than