As reflected in federal law, but not specifically stated in California law, Schedule I drugs are deemed to have no medical utility and a high potential for abuse. Schedule II drugs have legitimate medical uses, but also a high potential for abuse. Where a defendant's crime involved acetyl fentanyl or another related drug that is not listed in the controlled substance schedules, it appears the prosecutor must prove that the drug is an analog of fentanyl. The analog statute applies to Schedule I and Schedule II drugs. (Health & Saf. Code §§ 11054 and 11055.) Health and Safety Code Section 11401 defines an analog as follows: (1) A substance the chemical structure of which is substantially similar to the chemical structure of a controlled substance classified in Section 11054 or 11055. (2) A substance which has, is represented as having, or is intended to have a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system that is substantially similar to, or greater than, the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled substance classified in Section 11054 or 11055. 6.Fentanyl Analogs have a Wide Range of Potency and Dangers Pharmaceutical fentanyl is much more potent than morphine or heroin. However, the analgesic, euphoric and overdose properties of pharmaceutical fentanyl are relatively certain and well known, or can be determined.