SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] (2)  A map of the injured person's body showing and  
               identifying injuries and bruises at the time of the health  
               care.

             (3)  A copy of the law enforcement reporting form.  (Penal  
               Code § 11161.)

          Current law further states that it "is recommended that the  
          physician or surgeon refer the person to local domestic violence  
          services if the person is suffering or suspected of suffering  
          from domestic violence," as specified.   (Id.)

          This bill would amend section 11160 to require a "health  
          practitioner employed in a health facility, clinic, physician's  
          office, local or state public health department, or a clinic or  
          other type of facility operated by a local or state public  
          health department who, in his or her professional capacity or  
          within the scope of his or her employment, provides medical  
          services to a patient who discloses that he or she is seeking  
          treatment due to being the victim of assaultive or abusive  
          conduct, shall immediately make a report " pursuant to these  
          provisions.