SEC. 6. Section 17020.13 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read: 17020.13. Section 7701(k) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to treatment of certain amounts paid to charity, shall apply, except as otherwise provided. SEC. 7. Section 17021.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read: 17021.5. Section 7703 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to determination of marital status, shall apply, except as otherwise provided. {+ SEC. 7.1. Section 17034 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, as amended by Chapter 31 of the Statutes of 1993, is amended to read: +} 17034. Unless otherwise specifically provided therein, the provisions of any act: (a) That affect the imposition or computation of taxes, additions to tax {- -} {- other than Section 19136 -} , penalties, or the allowance of credits against the tax, shall be applied to taxable years beginning on or after January 1 of the year in which the act takes effect. (b) {- That change the provisions of Section 19136 (relating to underpayment of estimated tax) shall be applied to taxable years beginning on or after January 1 of the year immediately after the year in which the act takes effect. (c) -} That otherwise affect the provisions of this part shall be applied on and after the date the act takes effect. SEC. 8. Section 17041 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read: 17041. (a) (1) There shall be imposed for each taxable year upon the entire taxable income of every resident of this state, except the head of a household as defined in Section 17042, taxes in the following amounts and at the following rates upon the amount of taxable income: If the taxable income is: The tax is: Not over $3,650 ...................... 1% of the taxable income Over $3,650 but not over $8,650 ...... $36.50 plus 2% of the excess over $3,650 Over $8,650 but not over $13,650 ..... $136.50 plus 4% of the excess over $8,650 Over $13,650 but not over $18,950 .... $336.50 plus 6% of the excess over $13,650 Over $18,950 but not over $23,950 .... $654.50 plus 8% of the excess over $18,950 Over $23,950 ......................... $1,054.50 plus 9.3% of the excess over $23,950 (2) (A) For any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1991, and before January 1, 1996, the income tax brackets and rates set forth in paragraph (1) shall be modified by each of the following: (i) For that portion of taxable income that is over one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) but not over two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000), the tax rate