This policy would enable campuses of those institutions to become more accessible, become more responsive to student needs, to make cross-enrollment procedures simpler and less time consuming, and to begin to develop a new model of a college or university for the 21st century. (b) Facilitating cross-enrollment of students responds to subdivision (c) of Section 66738 of the Education Code, which states, in part, that the "governing board of each segment shall expand existing practices related to concurrent enrollment, in which community college students are provided the opportunity to take courses at University of California and California State University campuses, as space is available; and to expand opportunities for potential transfer students to participate in activities that familiarize them with the university campus." (c) California is struggling to provide adequate educational opportunities for California residents while reeling from the impact of diminished budgets and calls for reduced costs.