The local plan shall identify existing public and private early education services, and shall include an interagency plan for the delivery of early education services in accordance with the California Early Intervention Services Act, Title 14 (commencing with Section 95000) of the Government Code. This section shall become operative on July 1, 1998. SEC. 56. Section 56430 of the Education Code is amended to read: 56430. (a) Early education services may be provided by any of the following methods: (1) Directly by a local educational agency. (2) Through an interagency agreement between a local educational agency and another public agency. (3) Through a contract with another public agency pursuant to Section 56369. (4) Through a contract with a certified nonpublic, nonsectarian school, or nonpublic, nonsectarian agency pursuant to Section 56366. (5) Through a contract with a nonsectarian hospital in accordance with Section 56361.5. (b) Contracts or agreements with agencies identified in subdivision (a) for early education services are strongly encouraged when early education services are currently provided by another agency, and when found to be a cost-effective means of providing the services. The placement of individual infants under the contract shall not require specific approval by the governing board of the district or the county office. (c) Early education services provided under this chapter shall be funded pursuant to Sections 56427, 56428, and 56728.8. Early education programs shall not be funded pursuant to any of Sections 56740 to 56743, inclusive. (d) This section shall become inoperative on July 1, 1998, and, as of January 1, 1999, is repealed, unless a later enacted statute, that becomes operative on or before January 1, 1999, deletes or extends the dates on which it becomes inoperative and is repealed. SEC. 57. Section 56430 is added to the Education Code, to read: 56430. (a) Early education services may be provided by any of the following methods: (1) Directly by a local educational agency. (2) Through an interagency agreement between a local educational agency and another public agency. (3) Through a contract with another public agency pursuant to Section 56369. (4) Through a contract with a certified nonpublic, nonsectarian school, or nonpublic, nonsectarian agency pursuant to Section 56366. (5) Through a contract with a nonsectarian hospital in accordance with Section 56361.5. (b) Contracts or agreements with agencies identified in subdivision (a) for early education services are strongly encouraged when early education services are currently provided by another agency, and when found to be a cost-effective means of providing the services. The placement of individual infants under the contract shall not require specific approval by the governing board of the district or the county office. (c) Early education services provided under this chapter shall be funded pursuant to Sections 56427, 56428, and 56432. (d) This section shall become operative on July 1, 1998. SEC. 58. Section 56432 is added to the Education Code, to read: 56432. (a) For the 1998-99 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, a special education local plan area shall be eligible for state funding of those instructional personnel service units operated and fundable for services to