BILL NUMBER: SB 633	AMENDED
[…] act for a specified reason. 
   Vote:  majority.  Appropriation:  no.  Fiscal committee:  yes.
State-mandated local program:   yes   no  .


THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

  
  SECTION 1.  A chapter heading is added to Title 1 of Part 4 of
Division 1 of the Civil Code, immediately preceding Section 330.24,
to read:

      CHAPTER 1.  WATER COMPANIES

  SEC. 2.  Section 330.24 of the Civil Code is amended to read:
   330.24.  
  SECTION 1.  Part 4 (commencing with Section 330.24) of Division 1
of the Civil Code is repealed.
  SEC. 2.  Section 7312 of the Corporations Code is amended to read:

   7312.  No person may hold more than one membership, and no
fractional memberships may be held, provided, however, that:
   (a) Two or more persons may have an indivisible interest in a
single membership when authorized by, and in a manner or under the
circumstances prescribed by, the articles or bylaws subject to
Section 7612.
   (b) If the articles or bylaws provide for classes of membership
and if the articles or bylaws permit a person to be a member of more
than one class, a person may hold a membership in one or more
classes.
   (c) Any branch, division, or office of any person, which is not
formed primarily to be a member, may hold a separate membership.
   (d) In the case of membership in an owners association, (as
defined in Section 11003.1 of the Business and Professions Code, and
created in connection with any of the forms of development referred
to in Section 11004.5 of the Business and Professions Code) the
articles or bylaws may permit a person who owns an interest, or who
has a right of exclusive occupancy, in more than one lot, parcel,
area, apartment, or unit to hold a separate membership in the owners
association for each lot, parcel, area, apartment, or unit.
   (e) In the case of membership in a mutual water company, as
defined in Section  330.24 of the Civil   14300
of the Corporations  Code, the articles or bylaws may permit a
person entitled to membership by reason of the ownership, lease, or
right of occupancy of more than one lot, parcel, or other service
unit to hold a separate membership in the mutual water company for
each such lot, parcel, or other service unit.
   (f) In the case of membership in a mobilehome park acquisition
corporation, as described in Section 11010.8 of the Business and
Professions Code, a bona fide secured party who has, pursuant to a
security interest in a membership, taken title to the membership by
way of foreclosure, repossession or voluntary repossession, and who