BILL NUMBER: AB 891	INTRODUCED
[…] resuscitative measures is not subject to criminal prosecution, civil
liability, discipline for unprofessional conduct, administrative
sanction, or any other sanction, as a result of his or her reliance
on the request, if the health care provider (a) believes in good
faith that the action or decision is consistent with this part, and
(b) has no knowledge that the action or decision would be
inconsistent with a health care decision that the individual signing
the request would have made on his or her own behalf under like
circumstances.
   4783.  (a) Forms for requests to forgo resuscitative measures
printed after January 1, 1995, shall contain the following:  "By
signing this form, the surrogate acknowledges that this request to
forgo resuscitative measures is consistent with the known desires of,
and with the best interest of, the individual who is the subject of
the form."

   (b) A substantially similar printed form is valid and enforceable
if all of the following conditions are met:
   (1) The form is signed by the individual, or the individual's
legally recognized surrogate health care decisionmaker, and a
physician.