BILL ANALYSIS
[…] with the decision by the court of appeal in  Sistare-Meyer v.  
YMCA  (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 10 (review denied January 21, 1998),  
where the court held that people who work as independent  
contractors do not have the same rights as regular employees and  
cannot sue for wrongful termination in violation of public  
policy.  This bill would therefore extend FEHA's harassment  
protections to independent contractors.

In addition, there already is important precedent in California  
law for protecting independent contractors from harassment.   
Civil Code section 51.9 broadly protects non-employees from  
sexual harassment, which may include contract workers, whenever  








                                                          AB 1670
                                                          Page  9

"there is a business, service, or professional relationship  
between the plaintiff and defendant" and the defendant sexually  
harasses the plaintiff.  (Civil Code section 51.9 (a)(1).) 

This bill therefore amends FEHA, consistent with Civil Code  
section 51.9, to add individuals in California who are "under  
the control of a principal regarding only the result of [their]