BILL ANALYSIS
[…] Constitutional Requirement that the Supreme Court Determine  
          Which Cases Should be Published  .  Article VI, Section 16 of the  
          California Constitution originally provided:  "The Legislature  
          shall provide for the speedy publication of such opinions of the  
          supreme court and of the district courts of appeal as the  
          supreme court may deem expedient, and all opinions shall be free  
          for publication by any person."  In 1966, Article VI, regarding  
          the judiciary, was revised.  Section 16, in particular, was  
          renumbered as Section 14 and revised to read:  "The Legislature  
          shall provide for the prompt publication of such opinions of the  
          Supreme Court and courts of appeal as the Supreme Court deems  
          appropriate, and those opinions shall be available for  
          publication by any person."  

           This Bill is Not About Depublication  .  As mentioned above, the  
          bill does not directly amend the Supreme Court's ability to  
          determine which opinions should be available for publication.