BILL ANALYSIS
[…] powers) and when retired.
7. Requested Additional Exemption for Specified State
Peace Officers from CAUSE
The California Union of Safety Employees has requested that
this bill be amended to additionally allow the following
agencies to purchase-and their state peace officer
employees to use and possess-assault weapons when on duty
and the use is authorized by the agency and is within the
course and scope of their duties:
Penal Code section 830.2 (e) peace officers -
Department of Fish and Game.
Penal Code section 830.2 (f) peace officers -
Department of Parks and Recreation.
Penal Code section 830.2 (h) peace officers -
Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control.
(NOTE: re the following subsections, the preface to
section 830.3 provides that the officers "may carry
firearms only if authorized and under those terms and
conditions as specified by their employing agencies.")
Penal Code Section 830.3 (a) peace officers are
Division of Investigation of the Department of
Consumer Affairs and investigators of the Medical
Board of California and the Board of Dental Examiners,
who are designated by the Director of Consumer
Affairs. The Director of Consumer Affairs shall