(2) Expenses for the technical advisory committee created pursuant to paragraph (1) shall not exceed forty-five thousand dollars ($45,000) per year of the funds appropriated by this section. (c) For the purposes of making the computations required by Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution, the appropriation made by subdivision (a) of Section 41202 of the Education Code, for the 1997-98 fiscal year, and included within the "total allocations to school districts and community college districts from General Fund proceeds of taxes appropriated pursuant to Article XVIII B," as defined in subdivision (e) of Section 41202 of the Education Code, for the 1997-98 fiscal year.