(e) The State Allocation Board shall develop regulations that allow school districts with financial hardship site acquisition funding prior to ownership of the site or evidence that the site is in escrow. SEC. 2. Section 25358.6.1 is added to the Health and Safety Code, to read: 25358.6.1. (a) For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply: (1) "Engineering, architectural, environmental, landscape architectural, construction project management, or land surveying services" includes professional services of an engineering, architectural, environmental, landscape architectural, construction project management, land surveying, or similar nature, as well as incidental services that members of these professions and those in their employ may logically or justifiably